Quantum Spin Hall Effect in Mesoscopic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kiminori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (80228486)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子スピンホール効果 / 量子異常ホール効果 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / メゾスコピック系 / スピントロニクス / エッジ状態 / 局在非局在転移 / トポロジカルポンピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantum spin Hall (QSH) effect and its related topological phenomena are investigated extensively. Topological pumping is realizable due to a rotating magnetic field through gapped edge states of a QSH insulator. The induced spin flow causes a longitudinal electric polarization analogous to the inverse QSH effect. An emergent gauge field coupled to surface magnetization gives rise to charge induction and polarization on the surface of a topological insulator (TI) via the quantum anomalous Hall (QAH) effect, enabling a local evaluation of the QAH transport without Hall measurements. Nonmagnetic disorder generically forces thin-film TIs into the QSH phase. The phase transition is accounted for by a disorder-induced band inversion in terms of the effective two-dimensional (2D) model into which the realistic 3D nature of disorder potential is absorbed.