Photo-induced stractural dynamics of proteins studied with intense mid-infrared laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryosuke  大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 講師 (70379147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高速分光 / タンパク質 / 反応制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal proton transfer and structural isomerization dynamics of photoactive yellow protein (PYP), we have developed the pump-pump-probe spectroscopy: The first pump pulse at 400 nm initiates the photocycle of PYP, the second pulse at mid-infrared modulates the vibrational states of the chromophore, and the subsequent broadband probe pulse measures the absorption spectrum of PYP. We have examined the effect of the mid-infrared pump pulse on the photocycle of PYP with a variety of the frequency and timing of the second pump pulse. It is found that the effect is less than our system noise level, 10<sup>-4</sup>. However, by using this method, we obtained the unified view of the vibrational energy flow in the electronic ground state of PYP. In addition, ultrafast hydrogen bonding dynamics in the electronic excited state was revealed with the femtosecond stimulated Raman spectroscopy.