Non-perturbative Theory of Quantum Entanglement Current-Correlation in Solid State under the presence of Energy Dissipation and Charging Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHUICHI IWABUCHI  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40294277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAYA Fujio  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60240454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子もつれ / メゾスコピック系の量子伝導現象 / 交差アンデレーエフ反射 / クーロン・ブロッケイド / 完全計数統計 / 非摂動論的理論 / エネルギー散逸 / 交差アンドレーエフ反射 / アンデレーエフ反射 / クーロンブロッケイド / メゾスコピック系 / ナノテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the non-perturbative theory of the full counting statistics for the Solid State Entangler consisting of two capacitively-coupled single electron transistors with a common superconducting electrode. We obtained the general expression for the cumulant generating function of the system based on the finite temperature field theory of the Schwinger-Keldysh scheme in the coexisting regime of both Andreev reflection and Coulomb blockade. We successfully reproduced a recent experimental findings about quantum entanglement currents by Hofstetter et al. and showed that, adjusting bias voltages and the effects of energy dissipation and charging energy, the quantum entanglement current (1st cumulant) can be purely extracted avoiding other kinds of current flows. We also established fabrication processes of SSE structure consisting of techniques of LASER fabrication of quantum dots of graphene and carbon nanotube, and ion-beam stimulated deposition of superconducting tungsten films.