Observation of the valence-band anisotropy of perovskite dielectrics under applied electric field probed by X-ray emission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Nobuo  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90302017)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペロブスカイト型チタン酸化物 / 電荷移動励起 / 誘電分極 / 共鳴X線発光分光 / X線発光分光 / オペランド分光測定 / 一軸異方性 / 価電子帯異方性 / X線発光分光 / 発光分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ti K resonant X-ray emission spectra of SrTiO3 in quantum paraelectric phase were measured. It was that charge transfer excitation peaks were influenced by temperature decrease and UV irradiation. It can be a direct evidence that the electric dipole moment is derived from Ti off-center displacement in an oxygen otcahedon. The UV-assisted dipole moments were aligned parallel to the static electric field, as is evidenved from the additional change of the CT peak. We conclude that a local polar region formed by UV irradiation evolves under DC field application at low temperature.