Project/Area Number |
24540327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Satoshi 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80236588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANKI Kazuki 大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (10264821)
Research Collaborator |
TOMIO Petrosky
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 量子光学 / 非平衡統計力学 / 非平衡輸送現象 / 光物性 / カシミール効果 / 国際研究者交流(イタリア) / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 物性理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electronic Casimir effect between impurities in a quantum wire has been theoretically investigated in terms of complex eigenvalue problem of Hamiltonian. We have revealed that a mechanism of a force between the impurities caused by an electron transfer through a one-dimensional conduction band is essentially the same as a ordinary Casimir force between atoms mediated by a virtual photon. In this electronic system, a finite effective band-mass of an electron leads the Casimir force to decay exponentially in the distance of the impurities, in contrast to a power law decay in an ordinary Casimir force. It is found out that the electronic Casimir force extends to a very long range due to the Van Hove singularity characteristic to a one-dimensional system. We have further clarified that virtual cloud, key element of the Casimir force, disappears when the atom is in the excited state as a result of the nonlinear dispersion relation of the electronic band.