Theoretical calculation of the electronic structure of topological insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60184537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 表面エネルギーバンド / 密度汎関数法 / 動的平均場理論 / 時間反転対称性 / スピン軌道相互作用 / Rashba効果 / バンド反転 / スピントロニクス / 表面Diracバンド / embedded Green関数法 / 表面ディラック状態 / 第一原理計算 / エムベディッドGreen関数法 / 強相関ヘテロ構造 / エムベッディッドGreen関数法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a theoretical study of topological band insulators, whose electronic structure is characterized by their metallic surface states. In our study, instead of adopting the standard slab approximation, we treated truly semi-infinite crystal surfaces by using the embedded Green's function technique of Inglesfield. We performed first-principles calculations within density functional theory to reveal the energy dispersion relation of the surface bands of topological band insulators such as Bi2Se3. Also, we developed a method to judge if a band insulator is topologically trivial or nontrivial from the behavior of its embedding potential within a projected bulk energy band gap. Parallel to this, we studied the electronic structure at the interface between a topological band insulator and a strongly correlated Mott insulator by applying the layer dynamical mean-field theory to a model tight-binding Hamiltonian with a local Coulomb repulsion energy.