| Project/Area Number |
24540331
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Akira 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70360633)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASAWA Daiju 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90589839)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAWADA Anju 京都大学, 低温物質科学研究センター, 教授 (90115577)
EZAWA Junichi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 客員研究員 (90133925)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 量子ホール効果 / 2層系 / K-T転移 / 擬スピン / 半量子渦対 / グラフェン / 核スピン拡散 / SU(4)スカーミオン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bilayer ν=1 quantum Hall state (QHS) is discribed by the X-Y model of pseudospins with macroscopic quantum coherence. Kosterlitz-Thouless (K-T) phase transition is expected to occur by the dissociation and recombination of half-quantized vorticies. In this study, we observe the onset temperature TC of QHS in the bilayer ν=1 QHS using high-mobility GaAs semiconductor samples. Results indicate that TC is significantly related to the K-T temperature. We also measure the relaxation time of nuclear spins in the bilayer ν=1 QHS by means of dynamic nuclear poralization in the ν=2/3 QHS. Consequently we indicate the existence of the SU(4) skyrmions.