Laser-pulse-induced dynamics of adsorbed molecules investigated by inelastic photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ARAFUNE Ryuchi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (50360483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面ダイナミクス / 非弾性光電子分光 / 表面分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in constructing the time-resolved inelastic photoemission system. The temporal resolution of the system has been determined by using two-color two-photon photoemission spectroscopic measurement. The resolution is approximately 2 ps, which is equivalent to the ideal limit determined from the width of the laser pulse.
By using this system, we measured the inelastic photoemission spectra of CO covered Cu(001) surface with the pump probe technique. The spectral feature arising from the frustrated rotation mode of CO molecule, but it was not significantly affected by the picosecond IR laser pulses, unfortunately. We concluded that the picosecond pulses are not sufficient to temporarily excite the CO molecule on the Cu(001) surfaces. In the future, we would improve the laser power and simultaneously search for the suitable sample (substrate) for this technique.