Coherent cyclotron resonance in high magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Yasutaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, グループリーダー (70354371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサイクロトロン共鳴 / テラヘルツ光 / 強磁場 / 二次元電子系 / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to develop a new terahertz time-domain spectroscopy system with optical fibers for high magnetic field and low temperature measurements. We also carried out the cyclotron resonance in InGaAs and CdMnTe quantum Hall systems, Graphene and a topological insulator under high magnetic field with the use of the vector network analyzer, the Gunn oscillators and the FT-IR spectrometer. Various new aspects of the cyclotron resonance were observed in our present investigation.