Complementary use of quantum beams to explore novel physical properties induced by anharmonicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Koji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30370381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKIMOTO Shuichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40399415)
TSUTSUI Satoshi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (70360823)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラットリング / フォノン / 中性子散乱 / X線非弾性散乱 / 物性実験 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 強相関電子系 / 粒子線 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anharmonic oscillation and its coupling to other degrees of freedom can give rise to emergent phenomena in matters. In this study, we employed a complementary use of synchrotron x-ray and neutron scattering to explore anharmonicity and its effects on physical properties. We revealed importance of anharmonicity in unconventional physical properties, such as superconductivity, heavy-fermion state and quantum criticality in cage compounds, filled skutterudites PrT4Sb12, beta-pyrochlore AOs2O6 and stannide superconductors (Ca,Sr)3T4Sn13 through a detailed investigation of static and dynamical responses. Detailed insights into both phonon and crystal field excitations in vibronic compounds CeAl2 can contribute to establish theoretical model and look for nuclear-magnetic interference effects.