Theoretical study of impurity and correlation effects on topological insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKI Akira  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 古崎物性理論研究室, 主任研究員 (10238678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル超伝導 / ディラック電子 / アンダーソン局在 / ディラック半金属 / クリフォード代数 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国 / スイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The classification of topological insulators and superconductors is reformulated as classification of Dirac mass terms, and a theoretical framework is developed for finding the classification from the topology of classifying spaces obtained from the extension problem of Clifford algebras which are generated from Dirac Hamiltonians and symmetry transformation operators. Applying this theoretical framework led to the following results: it was shown that surface states of weak Z2 topological insulators/superconductors are stable against disorder; phase diagrams for the Anderson localization problem of disordered topological insulators/superconductors are obtained; the classification of Weyl/Dirac semimetals with Z2 topological charge is achieved. Furthermore, a model of SU(3) spins is constructed which has a symmetry protected topological ground state.