Development of Broadband Infrared Near-Field Spectroscopy System for Phonon Analysis with Nano-meter Order Spatial Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Yuka  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (70344398)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords赤外近接場分光 / 赤外放射光 / 近接場分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infrared synchrotron radiation (IR-SR) is a highly brilliant white light source. We are developing an infrared near-field spectroscopy system with an IR-SR light source. The near-field spectroscopy system previously reported comprised an atomic force microscope (AFM) and a commercial Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectrometer. In the present study, the configuration of the FTIR interferometer has been modified to an asymmetric one. In the asymmetric interferometer, one beam split by a beamsplitter is focused onto the tip of an AFM probe, and the other beam goes to a movable mirror. The scattered light from the probe and the light reflcted by the movable mirror interfere with each other. The near-field signal is extracted by a modulation method with an AFM oscillation frequency. The signal-to-noise ratio has been improved 6-fold and the signal-to-background ratio is improved 8-fold compared with those observed in the previous system.