Development for Three dimensional and element selective atomic mesurements by inelastic nuclear resonance scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kyoko  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (70399616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords斜入射遅延蛍光X線物理・核共鳴散乱 / 核共鳴散乱 / 原子核 / 原子 / 放射光 / 転換電子 / 遅延蛍光X線 / ホログラフィー / ガンマ線ホログラム / 斜入射分布 / γ線ホログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have measured the two-type angular distributions of Fe-K X-ray emissions with different time windows from a single-crystalline hematite (alpha-Fe2O3) with enriched 57Fe irradiated by incident 14.4keV gamma-rays at BL09XU/SPring-8. Gamma-rays of 14.4 keV can excite 57Fe nuclei with a lifetime of 100 ns. We found that the time-delayed angular distribution component of Fe-K X-rays has a different pattern compared with angular distributional component of Fe-K from fluorescent X-ray holographic pattern with Kossel lines.