Photomanipulation of varying magnetism in transition-metal complexes of the square antiprisum type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shoji  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90252551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光誘起磁性 / 遷移金属錯体 / 遍歴電子磁性 / 群論 / 経路積分法 / 光誘起相転移 / 遍歴強磁性 / シアノ架橋遷移金属錯体 / 四方逆プリズム型錯イオン / 実時間経路積分 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 遍歴電子強磁性 / 四方逆プリズム型錯体 / モリブデン化合物 / 光学伝導度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the photoinduced bidirectional magnetism in Cu2[Mo(CN)8] consisting of square-antiprism-type Mo complexes. If we irradiate this material with blue laser light, it turns from paramagnetic to ferromagnetic. When we further irradiate this magnetized state with orrange laser light, the material is again demagnetized strongly.
First we elucidate the ground-state properties through a group-theoretical analysis. There appear a few different types of antiferromagnetism as well as ferromagnetism of our particular interest. With a realistic set of parameters, the material lies in the paramagnetic down to low temperatures. Then we numerically integrate the time-dependent Schroedinger equation and track the magnetization. The magnetization is indeed enhanced by blue laser light irradiation and again reduced by orrange laser light irradiation. Surprisingly, the final steady demagnetized state is qualitatively different from the initial static paramagnetic state.