Study of Electron Correlation Effect in Half-metallic Ferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Dai  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20208820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTOU Tetsuya  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (50312244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHalf-metallic ferro. / Electron correlation / Depolarization / Surface state / Flat band / ハーフメタル強磁性 / 遍歴磁性 / 電子相関 / 界面状態 / 遍歴強磁性 / 保存型近似 / スピン波 / 金属強磁性 / ハーフメタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron correlation effect on half-metallic ferromagnetic compounds is clarified using perturbational methods. In particular, the self-consistent T-matrix theory is applied to NiMnSb, which is a typical half-metallic compound, and it is found that the depolarization around the Fermi surface is mainly caused by the chemical potential shift. In addition, the mechanism of generation of peculiar edge/surface states such as the ones found on a zigzag edge of graphene is discussed and many examples where this kind of peculiar edge/surface states are generated are found.