Electric-field-control of magnetism at surfaces/interfaces: first principles prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kohji  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70281847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面界面磁性 / 電界操作 / 第一原理計算 / 第一原理】計算 / 表面・界面磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetism of metal surfaces/interfaces and in thin films and the electric-field-induced modifications were investigated by using of first principles calculations. We found that the interfacial perpendicular magnetocrystalline anisotropy (PMA) appears at the Fe/MgO interface but the B impurity favors to segregate to the interface so as to decrease the interfacial PMA. Large PMA in the 3d transition-metal multilayers, the rare-earth metal ultra-thin films, and the organometallic molecules were predicted from first principles calculations. Moreover, conductivity of the Fe thin films in an electric field were successfully demonstrated by first principles calculations, and the study of the structural and magnetic stabilities of the Fe bilayers suggests that the electric-field-induced modification of the fcc and bcc stackings of the bilayers, as demonstrated by experiments, needs a help of the spin-spiral structure formation.