Novel physical properties of transition metal fluorides with spin frustration and competing degrees of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroaki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10373276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピンフラストレーション / 電荷秩序 / フッ化物 / パイロクロア / フラストレーション / ヤーンテラー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As transition metal fluorides that have frustrated lattices, we have synthesized modified pyrochlores and double-perovskites and measured their physical properties. And then, we have discovered new phenomena originating on competing degrees of freedom. The modified pyrochlores have a charge degree of freedom, and they exhibits charge orderings and/or magnetic orderings of different spins. In the double-perovskites, we have observed various structural transitions, which are driven by the competition between Jahn-Teller instability of magnetic ions and lattice instability of perovskites owing to the space among constituent ions.