Orientation/stack-control of artificial superlattices in perovskite oxides and their reduction/oxidation at low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Noriya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (70365691)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遷移金属酸化物 / 低温酸化・還元 / 新規遷移金属酸化物の合成 / 低温酸化 / 遷移金属酸化物薄膜 / 超格子構造 / 低温酸化還元 / 遷移金属酸化物の合成と物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of various attractive properties in transition metal oxides has its root in the alignment of transition metal cations and their valence states. In view of creating oxides with new physical properties, the alignment of transition metal cations is controlled by making superlattice structures of perovskite oxide and subsequent reduction/oxidation reactions were deployed to adjust the coordination of oxygen anions. The orientation of precursor oxide whose cation network is in common with perovskite structure was controlled and an effective reaction system was developed to obtain at low temperatures perovskite oxides with unusually high valence cations.