Project/Area Number |
24540347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKOSHI Yuko 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50290903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONO Toshio 大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (40332639)
YAMAGUCHI Hironori 大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (70581023)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 磁性 / 有機ラジカル / 量子スピン / 二次元磁性体 / 磁化率 / 比熱 / 二重鎖磁性体 / 分子性固体 / 項相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 強相関電子系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetic properties of double spin chain and two-dimensional magnets made of organic radicals were examined. Molecular designing was employed on a basic spin unit of 1,5-triphenyl verdazyl. A biradical 4,4’-bis(1,5-diphenylverdazyl-3-yl)biphenyl (p-BIP-V2) forms a honeycomb-like two-dimensional lattice. A linear field dependence of magnetization and specific heat behavior typical to two-dimensional magnet was observed. The magnetic interactions were determined by the analysis of the magnetic susceptibility. Strong intermolecular magnetic interaction comes from the spin density distribution on phenyl ring. In monoradicals, halogenation of the phenyl ring at 3 position of verdazyl was done. A distorted molecule 3-(2-chloro-6-fluorophenyl)-1,5-diphenylverdazyl (2-Cl-6-F-V) forms a two dimensional honeycomb lattice. The magnetic properties quantitatively obey the model. In its specific heat measurements, thermal excitation characteristic to the honeycomb lattice was observed.