A new method of studying local symmetry through nuclear quadrupole interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MITO TAKESHI  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (70335420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNMR / NQR / 核四重極相互作用 / 重い電子系化合物 / ランタノイド / アクチノイド / 重い電子系 / 中間価数 / Yb系化合物 / U系化合物 / Sm系化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied some Lanthanide and Actinide compounds by mainly probing nuclear quadrupole interaction and have shown the usefulness of this technique. For example, for URu2Si2, we obtained information on the valence of U ion and local structural symmetry. For SmB6, we succeeded in performing the measurement of nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) at an extremely high pressure of 6GPa, to investigate the pressure dependence of Sm valence. We also carried out the measurement of nuclear quadrupole resonance (NQR) below 100mK and observed a crossover phenomenon between localized and itinerant states around an extremely low temperature of 200mK. Moreover, from the measurements of high-field NMR and zero-field NMR/NQR, important information on the ordered structures of Eu valence and magnetic moments were obtained.