Project/Area Number |
24540350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Takao 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 準教授 (40327862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASE Masashi 独立行政法人物質, 材料研究機構, 主席研究員 (40281654)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スピンネマチック相 / NMR / 一次元競合鎖 / スピンネマチック / フラストレーション / 量子スピン系 / 低次元量子スピン磁性体 / NMR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The high-field ground state of the competing-spin-chain compound Cs2Cu2Mo3O12 and Rb2Cu2Mo3O12 with the ferromagnetic nearest-neighbor J1 and the antiferromagnetic second-nearest-neighbor J2 were investigated by 133Cs or 85Rb-NMR. In Cs system, a divergence of 1/T1 and a peak-splitting in spectra were observed at TN = 1.85 K, indicating the existence of a field-induced long range magnetic order. In the paramagnetic region above 4 K, 1/T1 showed a power-law temperature dependence T^(2K-1). The exponent K was strongly field-dependent, suggesting the possibility of the spin-nematic Tomonaga Luttinger Liquid state.