Real time observation of magnetic phase transitions by means of time resolved neutron scattering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Motoya Kiyoichiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60114683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOYOSHI Taketo  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50444394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気構造 / 磁気相転移 / 長時間変化 / 中性子散乱 / 時間分割測定 / フラストレーション / 中性子散乱測定 / 磁化測定 / パルス中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a system without randomness or imperfections we had not directly observed time variations of magnetic structure. In the previous study, we found long-time variations of magnetic structure in some non-diluted uniform magnets by means of time-resolved neutron scattering measurements.
In this study we clarified that these long-time variations are the intrinsic property and not caused by inevitable randomness in samples. Based on the precise observations of time variation of neutron scattering patterns, we determined that the magnetic phase transition in CeIr3Si2 proceeds with a nucleation-and-growth process. The phase transitions in the mixed system Ce(Ir-Rh)3Si2 showed the coexistence of two (normal and slow) components. The weight ratio of these two components varies according with the concentration. We expect that these findings will contribute to find the origin of the anomalous long-time variation of magnetic structure observed in particular materials.