Detection of quantum effect in dynamical structure factor in one-dimensional spin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shinichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00221771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Tetsuya  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (10391707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子非弾性散乱 / パルス中性子 / 低次元磁性体 / 強相関電子系 / 分解能関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-dimensional (1D) magnetism is one of the most mature areas in condensed matter physics, however, there are some unresolved problems. Inelastic neutron scattering is an experimental technique for measuring dynamical structure factor in the four-dimensional (4D) space of energy and momentum. An analysis method using the resolution function in the 4D space was developed, and then, a quantum effect such as continuum excitations in a 1D antiferromagnet CsVCl3 could be clearly detected by the correction of the resolution function. The developed analysis for the resolution correction was also applied to a study of a three-dimensional spin system. Magnetic excitation spectra in a powder sample of a metal ferromagnet SrRuO3 were measured, and then temperature dependence of spin waves was successfully detected.