Ultrasound studies for a tiny sample probed by the high-resolved measurement method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yoshiki  岩手大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70322964)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波測定 / 多重極限環境 / 弾性特性 / 混合価数状態 / 電荷密度波 / ヤーンテラー効果 / 非クラマース二重項 / 強相関系伝導物質 / 超音波 / 逐次転移 / 磁場誘起秩序相 / 強磁場 / 四重極モーメント / 秩序変数 / 一軸圧力 / 複合極限環境 / ドイツ連邦共和国 / 強相関系物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed equipment for measuring ultrasound velocity and attenuation traveling in a solid for a case using a very tiny sample. It is important when one must do the measurement with a very small sample size less than 0.5 mm thick. What the features are that special transducers are designed for the small samples and they can generate waves ranging in frequency above 200 MHz. The newly developed system helps us improve the difficulties such as measurements with a small size sample, and ensures high performance in our measurements. By using the new equipment, the sound velocity and attenuation were measured in some systems such as PrTr2Al20 (Tr = V, Ti), SmNiC2 and so on, which the sample size is too small to perform the measurement in a conventional way.