Mechanism of a simultaneous metal-insulator and spin-state transition in Pr-Ca-Co-O system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Naito Tomoyuki  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40311683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤代 博之  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (90199315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISHIRO HIROYUKI  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (90199315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコバルト酸化物 / 金属絶縁体転移 / スピン状態転移 / 磁場効果 / 金属・絶縁体転移 / X線吸収分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A spin-state (SS) transition of trivalent Co ion occurs simultaneously metal-insulator (MI) transition in Pr-Ca-Co-O system. The motivation of this study is to clarify the mechanism of this MI-SS transition. The obtained important results are listed below. 1) the valence change of Pr ion from 3+ to 4+ on cooling, which was observed by the X-ray absorption spectroscopy at SPring-8, induced the transition. In addition, the valence of Tb ion also changed at the transition. 2) The MI-SS transition was fully suppressed by a strong magnetic field, in which the valence change of Pr ion was induced by the magnetic field.