Innovative synthesis of the perovskite-type hydrides and development of their basic physical-properties: creation of new properties and functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masatsune  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50211850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Yoji  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70134038)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素化合物 / 超伝導 / ペロブスカイト構造 / 超伝導材料 / 水素 / 白金触媒 / 水素吸蔵 / 酸水素化合物 / 銅酸化物 / パラジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the hydride compounds with the perovskite-type structure, the valence of hydrogen ions is -1 so that the valence of the cations cannot become large from the charge neutrality. This leads to the small electronic band-overlap between hydrogen and cation, indicating small covalency, namely weak electron-phonon interaction which is important for the appearance of superconductivity. In conclusion, we have obtained the useful information that oxyhydride compounds are preferable to hydride compounds for the high-temperature superconductors. Moreover, we have found the addition of platinum powder is very effective for the hydrogenation due to its catalysis. In summary, we have obtained some basic information to obtain the guideline for the creation of new functions and physical properties, including new high-temperature superconductivity, in the compounds with hydrogen.