Exploitation of material physics related to the Berry's phase in the charge-spin coupled or decoupled system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50431789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誘電体 / 強相関電子系 / 有機分子 / 乱れ / モット絶縁体 / 電荷自由度 / 誘電率 / 分子性導体 / 物性実験 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a material composed of molecular dimer, when electrons shift to either molecule of the dimer, dipole moments appear. In some organic molecular crystals, such a new dielectricity by the positional shift of electrons in molecules is suggested. In order to search for and understand the dielectricity induced by the fluctuations of positional degrees of freedom of the charge in the dimar and molecular, we systematically stdied the dielectricity in molerular compounds, (BEDT-TTF)X and (TTM-TTP)X. We have found that anomalous enhancement of dielectric constant due tothe growth of polar domain, freezing of the domain at low temperatures, and inhomogeneous elecric polarizations in relation to randomness in the crystals.