Study of magnetic frustration in the lithium-substituted rare-earth compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Masashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20302507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MICHIMURA Shinji  埼玉大学, 科学分析支援センター, 助教 (40552310)
OHOYAMA Kenji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60241569)
NAKANISHI Yoshiki  岩手大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70322964)
HIGEMOTO Wataru  独立行政法人日本原子力開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90291103)
KITO Hijiri  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 磁性 / フラストレーション / 低温物性 / 希土類金属間化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the intermetallic compound Yb5Ge4 indicates the development of short-range correlations caused by magnetic frustration. Yb5Ge4 is the mother material of Yb4LiGe4, which is designed to reinforce the magnetic frustration effects performed by the Li-substitution. The diffraction anomalous fine structure method (DAFS), X-ray structural technique, reveals one of three crystallographic sites of Yb ions occupies the Yb3+ state and the other sites are in the Yb2+ state. The valence-ordered state already realizes at room temperatures, therefore, the low-dimensional magnetic network has been formed by Yb3+ ions. The anomalous behaviors in the temperature dependences of magnetization and specific heat of Yb5Ge4 are due to the development of short-range magnetic correlations, which arises from low-dimensionality effects of magnetic interactions.