New electronic states of layered organic superconductors including a polar molecule in insulating layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Tadashi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60323789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機超伝導体 / 2次元電子系 / フェルミ面 / 電荷秩序 / 極性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetoresistance measurements show that the organic superconductor k_H_(DMEDO-TSeF)_2_[Au(CN)_4_](THF) has weak interlayer interaction, i.e., an incoherent electronic system. This is due to the arrangement of the polar molecule THF. The Fermi surface of the organic superconductor ka'2-(BEDT-TTF)_2_Ag(CF_3_)_4_(TCE) composed of the superconducting and the charge ordered layers has been observed. The organic superconductor (BEDT-TTF)_2_Cu(CF_3_)_4_(TCE) has two phases, high-Tc and low-Tc phases. The crystal structure of the high-Tc phase has been unknown since 1994. The crystal structure is clarified by the x-ray diffraction measurements.