Quantum Critical Point of Heavy Fermion System with Anti-ferromagnetism and superconductivity
Project/Area Number |
24540366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEHARA Izuru 横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90251769)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 重い電子系 / 超伝導 / 反強磁性 / 異方的ギャップ / 回転磁場中比熱測定 / 高圧下比熱測定 / 高圧力 / 圧力 / 磁場 / 比熱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been investigated the properties of superconducting states of anti-ferromagnetic heavy fermion system under high pressure by heat capacity measurements. We shed light on the non-inversion symmetry compounds CeRhSi3 and CeIrSi3 and typical pressure induced superconductor CeRhIn5 and CeIn3. In all compounds, we found the increasing phenomena in heat capacity at Quantum Critical Points (QCP). These results suggest the states of the Non-Fermi-Liquid (NFL) and/or the Spin Fluctuation (SF) appeared universally. The increasing of the NFL and/or the SF at QCP plays important role creating the Cooper Pair in these compounds. Moreover, p or d symmetry superconducting states (the anisotropic superconducting gap) would be appeared in this system by the observation of heat capacity measurements in the rotation magnetic fields.