Novel quantum critical phenomena of a heavy fermion compound at ultralow temperatures in magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI ABE  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (60251914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Koichi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (10219496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 多重極限 / 精密測定 / 超精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed dilatometric measurements at millikelvin temperatures down to 10 mK in magnetic fields up to 9 T using 3He-4He dilution refrigerator and 9 T superconducting magnet. The dilatometer provides the extremely high resolution of ΔL/L~10^-10 using a ratio-transformer-based capacitance bridge. The quantum critical phenomena of the typical heavy Fermion compound CeRu2Si2 has been investigated by thermal expansion and magnetostriction measurements at millikelvin temperatures in magnetic fields. The temperature and magnetic field dependence of the critical contribution suggests the existence of an additional quantum critical point.