Interplay between spin-orbit interaction and electron correlation --- analysis based on the first-principles calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2014)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroaki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90311737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Ryotaro  独立行政法人, 理化学研究所・創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80332592)
SUZUKI Michi-To  独立行政法人, 理化学研究所・創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (10596547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重い電子系超伝導 / 隠れた秩序 / 第一原理計算 / 多極子秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the iron-based superconductors and heavy-electron systems, orbital degrees of freedom can play an important role on the appearance of curious magnetic/multipole ordering and non-BCS superconductivity. However, the complicated band structure, which involves rich physical information, has prevented us from understanding the electronic states so far. Recently, we have succeeded in constructing a low-energy effective Hamiltonian including the spin-orbit interactions. In the model Hamiltonian, we have successfully computed orbital-resolved band structure, Fermi surfaces, and magnetic/multipole susceptibilities. This method is applicable to various materials, and is very useful for understanding the physical properties. Based on this first-principles approach, we found crucial clues to several long-standing mysteries in heavy-electron systems, for instance, the hidden order in URu2Si2 and the first-discovered unconventional superconductivity in CeCu2Si2 and so on.