Magnetism and superconductivity in FeSe1-xTex superconducor studied by Fe and Te Mossbauer spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitao Shinji  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00314295)
Research Collaborator KUROKUZU Masayuki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄系超伝導 / メスバウアー効果 / テルル / 磁気秩序 / 内部磁場 / 鉄系超伝導体 / メスバウアー分光 / 核共鳴散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Fe- and Te- Mossbauer spectroscopies were applied to a Fe-based superconductor, FeTe1-xSex. One of the main results was that we have observed internal magnetic field not only for Fe but also for Te when it has the antiferromagnetic order. This fact implies that the magnetic order in Fe affects the electronic state of Te through hybridization between Fe and Te orbitals.