NMR study of heavy-fermion and iron-based supeconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Mitsuharu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10397771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / 磁気共鳴 / 圧力効果 / 重い電子系超伝導 / 鉄系高温超伝導 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I obtained impotant NQR experimental results in the field of the heavy-fermion superconductivity. It is generally considered that spin fluctuation induces superconductivity in many heavy-fermion superconductos. However, I suggested that superconductivity is derived from some kind of fluctuations except for spin ones in heavy-fermion compound CeIrIn5. It is probable that the fluctuation related with the occurence of superconductivity in CeIrIn5 is electric rather than magnetic. Next, I added a magnetic interaction to CeIrIn5 by the Cd doping. The addition of a magnetic interaction leads to the increase in Tc, suggesting that the collaboration of two interactions (maybe spin and electric fluctuations) is able to enhance Tc. I belive that this important experimental result contributes to the realization of a room temperature superconductor.