Investigation of the ground state of the novel Kondo semiconductor CeRu2Al10 showing the magnetic order
Project/Area Number |
24540376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SERA MASAFUMI 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40196978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANIDA Hiroshi 広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00452615)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 近藤半導体 / 反強磁性秩序 / CeRu2Al10 / スピンギャップ / 電荷ギャップ / ジグザグ鎖 / 2次元性 / CeT2Al10 / 2次元性 / 磁気秩序 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CeRu2Al10 is the first Kondo semiconductor showing the antiferro-magnetic order and since the discovery at 2009, the extensive studies have been performed. The antiferro-magnetic transition temperature of this compound is quite high and the electronic state below Neel temperature is quite strange. In the present study, we performed the X-ray diffraction in SPring-8 to clarify the nature of the crystal structure and electronic state. We also investigated the pressure effect and doping effect and neutron diffraction experiments etc. Based on the obtained results, we could conclude that the unusual properties below TN originate from the anisotropic c-f hybridization.