STM/STS and break-junction tunneling spectroscopy of layered nitro-chloride superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
EKINO Toshikazu  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40185103)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Akira  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords層状窒化物 / 高温超伝導 / STM/STS / Break-Junction tunneling / ナノスケール電子状態 / エネルギーギャップ / 非従来型超伝導機構 / Tunneling spectroscopy / 走査トンネル顕微鏡/分光 / 鉄系超伝導 / 超伝導 / トンネル分光 / STM/STS / 破断接合 / 鉄系超伝導物質 / 層状超伝導 / ZrNCl / FeSe / 超伝導エネルギーギャップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the electronic properties of the layered nitro-chloride superconductors by means of low-temperature ultra-high-vacuum scanning microscopy/spectroscopy (STM/STS) and break-junction tunneling spectroscopy (BJTS) with clean surface conditions. The STM measurements clarified the electronic inhomogeneity in sub-nanometer scale of the crystal surface. The averaged-superconducting gap values, which are much larger than the BCS prediction, were found to be independent of the critical temperatures Tc. From a series of the experiments, it is pointed out that the possible enhancement of Tc above 30 K should occur when the electronic inhomogeneity of the sample is being suppressed. Both the inhomogeneity and the huge magnitude of the gap size confirmed in the present research resemble those of the high-Tc cuprates except for the gap symmetry which can be described by the conventional picture in the nitro-chloride superconductors.