New quantum phenomena induced by local correlations and charge-transfer degrees of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SHINJI  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40334346)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子臨界現象 / 量子相転移 / T/Bスケーリング / 準結晶 / 重い電子系 / 非フェルミ液体 / モード結合理論 / 臨界価数ゆらぎ / 重い電子系準結晶 / Yb系近似結晶 / 近似結晶 / Ybクラスター / 価数転移 / 価数クロスオーバー / Ce化合物 / Yb化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is shown to be understood theoretically in the natural and unified way from the viewpoint of the quantum critical phenomena of Yb-valence fluctuations that the mechanism of emergence of zero-tuning unconventional quantum criticality as well as its robustness under pressure in the heavy-electron quasicrystal Yb15Al34Au51 and the origin of emergence of the T/B scaling over four decades observed in the magnetization data in beta-YbAlB4.