Superconductivity and quantum transport phenomena in Jahn-Teller crystals
Project/Area Number |
24540379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Takashi 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00262163)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヤーンテラーフォノン / 近藤効果 / ラットリング / バイブロニック状態 / 磁性 / 軌道自由度 / 超伝導 / フェルミ面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have analyzed the superconducting transition temperature Tc in the two-dimensional orbital-degenerate electron systems coupled with Jahn-Teller oscillations. We have found that Tc is increased for the case of disconnected Fermi-surface structure, since Cooper-pair hopping between different Fermi surfaces is enhanced by the Jahn-Teller oscillation. We have analyzed the Anderson model coupled with anharmonic Jahn-Teller oscillations by using a numerical renormalization group technique. We have found that the Kondo phenomenon occurs due to the screening of rotational phonon mode with clockwise and anti-clockwise directions by orbital momenta of conduction electrons. We have discovered chaos in the energy spectrum of anharmonic Jahn-Teller oscillation. We have pointed out that chaos appears as an anomalous peak in the temperature dependence of specific heat. We have proposed that such a peak can be detected in the experiments on cage-structure materials.