Dielectric and Magnetic Properties of Double Perovskite Manganite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeki  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (50312822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMA Taka-hisa  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90232066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誘電性 / 磁性 / 単結晶 / 低温 / 酸化物 / 強相関電子系 / 単結晶作成 / 単結晶構造解析 / 電気伝導特性 / 電気・磁気・構造相図 / 電気・磁気相図 / 結晶構造解析 / 電荷整列 / 軌道整列 / 交差相関 / 磁気秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have carried out the single crystal growth of double perovskite manganites, and the measurement of the electrical and magnetic properties of these samples. In this study, I succeeded the single crystal growth of the double perovskite manganite for almost rear earths, and the observation of an anomaly of the temperature dependence of the dielectric constant at magnetic phase transition. This anomaly depend on an applied magnetic field. I think these results clearly show the strong coupling between the dielectric and the magnetic properties of the double perovskite manganite.