Elucidation of 5f Electronic State in Uranium Heavy Fermion Compound through Compton Scattering Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Akihisa  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (00244682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 久保 康則  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60117497)
本山 岳  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (20360050)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重い電子系化合物 / ウラン化合物 / 隠れた秩序転移 / 遍歴・局在性 / 放射光実験 / コンプトン散乱 / 電子運動量密度 / 電子占有数密度 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heavy fermion compound URu2Si2 shows a second-order phase transition at T_HO=17.5 K, while the order parameter has not been identified for more than a quarter of century. This unsolved phenomenon is therefore called the hidden-order (HO) transition. In order to clarify the change of electronic structure on the HO transition, we have made Compton scattering experiments with the use of synchrotron X-ray at SPring-8, and obtained 2-dimensional electron momentum densities and electron occupation number densities (EOND).
The 2D-EONDs obtained reflect the change of electronic structure with the HO transition, and therefore indicate the reconstruction of band structure and Fermi surface structure. In comparison with the theoretical EOND derived from a band calculation, the change of EOND is explained as resulting from a sort of localization-delocalization transition where some of U 5f electrons hybridize with conduction electron on the HO transition.