Study of high-magnetic-field-induced density-wave-phases in graphite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30314173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUNAGA Masashi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50300885)
TAKAMASU Tadashi  物質・材料研究機構, 量子ドットセンター, グループリーダー (60212015)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラファイト / 密度波 / 強磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphite is a semimetal that consists of carbon atoms, and is known to undergo magnetic-field-induced phase transitions at low temperatures and high magnetic fields along the c-axis. These transitions are observed as abrupt resistance changes, and are interpreted as the occurrence of a spin- or charge- density wave along the c-axis. Besides, it has been well believed that the density wave state is terminated at 53 T, above which graphite is in its normal phase.
We have investigated the longitudinal magnetoresistance of graphite in magnetic fields of up to 75 T and found strong indications of the field-induced phase even above 53 T. We have also investigated the current-voltage characteristics in magnetic fields of up to 56 T, with the intention of obtaining more concrete evidence for density wave states, and observed non-linear transport well above 53 T. Consequently, we suggest that another field-induced state is stabilized above 53 T, which may be regarded as an excitonic phase.