Highly sensitive transport by merging different ordered states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Mori Michiyasu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (30396519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIBAE Wataru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20273253)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジョセフソン効果 / 超伝導 / 強磁性 / シャピロステップ / 磁壁 / フィスケ共鳴 / スピンホール効果 / 電子相関 / 磁化プラトー / ブリージングモード / 電圧標準 / スピントロニクス / 強磁性ジョセフソン接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the current-voltage (I-V) curve of a superconducting junction separated by a ferromagnet, in which a magnetic domain-wall oscillates. It is surprising that the I-V curve shows step-wise structures at voltages proportional to an oscillation frequency of the domain wall. Its coefficient is determined by fundamental constants, which are precisely determined. The voltage is also accurately measurable up to the 9th digit. Therefore, our equation shows that the oscillation frequency of the domain-wall is also precisely observable. Also in other cases as an oscillation of the width of domain-wall and the effect of device geometry, the I-V curve shows the similar changes.