Study of quantum phase transition in valence mapping under multiple extreme conditions for 4f electron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Naomi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (40393318)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 量子相転移 / 価数揺動 / X線吸収分光 / X線発光分光 / 高圧 / 量子臨界現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray spectroscopy measurements under multiple extreme conditions such as low temperature, high magnetic field, and high pressure were performed to understand quantum phase transition in strongly correlated 4f electron system from a viewpoint of valence fluctuation. The spectrum with high precision and high energy-resolution was actualized and the method of valence estimation with a precise system was established. Valence estimation was mainly performed for Ce and Yb compounds, and the valence values were superimposed on the phase diagram made by the measurement of physical properties such as electric resistivity and magnetic susceptibility so that the correlation between the quantum critical phenomenon and valence state can be investigated. The method developed by this research project can be basically adopted for all rare-earth compounds. Therefore, a new insight for the correlation between the physical properties and the valence state will be obtained in near future.