Random dynamical systems approaches to noise-induced phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuzuru  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (30342794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Hiroki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40313324)
YANO Koji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80467646)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsランダム力学系理論 / 雑音誘起現象 / 非線形時系列解析 / ランダム力学系 / 確率カオス / 確率的カオス / 数理物理 / カオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently multiple noise-induced transitions, statistical periodicity, noise-induced reproducibility has been discovered in a broad class of nonlinear dynamical systems. The goal of this research is to establish a theory of noise-induced phenomena and to analyze complex phenomena including stochastic chaos in random dynamical systems quantitatively. The following (1)-(3) are the main results of this research. (1) Universality of multiple noise-induced transitions, statistical periodicity,noise-induced reproducibility has been confirmed numerically. (2) Experimental time series analysis for human brain wave and dice roll, and their modeling with random dynamical systems have been studied. (3) Stochastic resonance and noise-induced chaos are formalized in terms of bifurcation theory. Statistical periodicity is analyzed in terms of ergodic theory.