| Project/Area Number |
24540392
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOKI Kazuhiro 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50231296)
EBISAWA Hiromichi 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90005439)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANDA Satoshi 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80217215)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 電荷密度波 / 高温超伝導 / トポロジカル結晶 / 高温超伝導体 / グラフェン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the crystal structures and novel physical properties of topological crystals, such as moebius-strip crystals, we have constructed theoretical frameworks to treat various mesoscopic phenomena, and also investigated physics in the systems where topology and geometry are important. Especially, we developed a new time-dependent Ginzeburg-Landau equations, in order to study the charge density wave dynamics in topological crystals, taking into account the interplay between microscopic quasi-particles and macroscopic condensate. We also studied the fluctuations and surface effects of the cuprate high-Tc superconductors at mesoscopic scales, based on phenomenological and microscopic treatment of the t-J model.