a novel development of random matrix theory by means of multivariate hypergeometric functions and elucidation of quantum entanglement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90211698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪谷 浩人  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60281143)
戸田 幹人  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70197896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子エンタングルメント / 量子カオス / 乱雑行列理論 / 多変数超幾何関数 / セルバーグ-金子積分 / パンルヴェ関数 / 固定跡アンサンブル / ランダム行列理論 / 量子絡まり合い / Selberg-Kaneko積分 / 数理物理 / 非線形物理 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In coupled quantum system, quantum entanglement generated by its dynamical time-evolution exhibits a strong universality irrespective of details of the system when the dynamics is strongly chaotic. The characteristic quantities to measure quantum entanglement are various distribution functions concerning Schmidt eigenvalues. We have succeeded in deriving analytical formulae for the one-body distribution function and the distribution function of largest Schmidt eigenvalue as theoretical predictions. The main tool to calculate the theoretical formula for the one-body distribution is a multivariate hypergeometric function that represents the simplex type Selberg-Kaneko integral, which is introduced by us. The main tool to calculate the theoretical formula for the distribution of largest Schmidt eigenvalue is a Painleve tau function that is derived from a particular case of the multivariate hypergeometric function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い社会的関心を持つ量子計算と量子通信を可能にする本質的な資源は量子エンタングルメントである。その量子エンタングルメントの持つ統計的普遍性を解析計算と数値実験により明らかにした。統計的普遍性は固定跡集団という乱雑行列模型から導かれる。量子エンタングルメントを特徴付ける最重要な物理量として、シュミット固有値の1体分関数と最大固有値の分布関数が厳密に解析計算された。その計算では多変数超幾何関数の特別な場合からパンルヴェ関数が直接現れることが新たに発見されて、計算を可能にする鍵として利用された。解析計算による数値的予言は蹴られたコマ模型における数値実験における測定と極めて高い精度での一致を見た。