Statistical physics approaches to nonlinear transport on complex networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU MISAKO  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20296776)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / 非線形輸送システム / 流域サイズ / 相転移現象 / 凝集現象 / 分岐過程 / 頑強性 / 物流ネットワーク / パーコレーション相転移 / 臨界点 / ネットワーク生存率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing big-data about 1 million business firms, we firstly confirmed that the transaction network has typical properties of complex networks such as power law distribution of link numbers. We then observe the amount of flow between pairs and established a nonlinear transport relation in the framework so-called gravity law. Generalizing this pairwise relation to the whole network system, we constructed a nonlinear transport model which enables estimation of flow intensity at any point. Additionally, we defined a new quantity that characterizes fragility of network connectivity by applying theory of percolation.