Non-equilibrium dynamics of integrable quantum many-body systems and their correlation functions: exact study of recurrence and quantum ergodicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Tetsuo  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (70227544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Kazue  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30505574)
Research Collaborator SATO Jun  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (10735723)
KAMINISHI Eriko  東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, PD研究員
YAHAGI Ryoko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科
GIRI Pulak Ranjan  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 日本学術振興会外国人特別研究員
HATAKEYAMA Ryoko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可積分量子系 / 量子多体系 / 量子統計力学 / 量子ダイナミクス / 非平衡 / 典型性 / 量子ハイゼンベルグ鎖 / 代数的ベーテ仮設 / 量子XXX鎖 / 近藤問題 / 非平衡ダイナミクス / XXX模型 / 形状因子 / ウイルソン比 / 近藤効果 / 物性基礎論 / 統計力学 / 数理物理 / 再帰性 / エルゴ―ド性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-equilibrium dynamics of isolated quantum many-body systems has recently attracted much attention. Collective oscillation of bunches of bosons was observed in the one-dimensional (1D) isolated quantum many-body systems of bosons thanks to the development of cold atomic experiments in the last decade. In the present research, we have studied how thermalization or more precisely equilibration occurs and shown recurrence phenomena in the dynamics of the 1D Bose gas with repulsive delta-function interaction. We also studied equilibration in the 1D quantum Heisenberg model, i.e., the XXX spin chain. For the 1D Bose gas, we constructed a quantum state with a localized density profile very close to that of a dark soliton of the GP equation, by superposing one-hole excitations. For the XXX spin chain, we derived some features of string solutions for the Bethe-ansatz equations. Furthermore, we obtained an exact solution for the XXZ spin chain with an impurity and evaluated its Wilson ratio.