Theory and application of mathematical analysis on 1D Bose systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Junji  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子相関 / 可積分系 / 量子転送行列法 / 厳密WKB法 / フレッドホルム行列 / ボーズ粒子 / 量子逆散乱法 / 完全WKB法 / 反強磁性ハイゼンベルグ模型 / 形状因子 / 量子転送行列 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ・フランス) / リーマンゼータ関数 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / 国際情報交換 ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an analytic framework to deal with mathematical problems arising from the quantum correlations in one dimensional Bose system and related models of finite and infinite size. It combines the method of quantum transfer matrix and the exact WKB method. We have obtained exact, concrete and quantitative results in various physical systems. In particular we have analyzed correlation functions in higher spin chains which reduces to the Bose system in a scaling limit. Then a hidden link between this physical system and the Riemann's zeta function has been found. We also analyzed the so called thermodynamic Bethe ansatz for the wider class of supersymmetric systems which generalizes the Bose system. We have found analytic solutions to these equations for the first time. By applying this machinery, we predict theoretically the existence of three different time regimes in the dynamics of anisotropic Heisenberg spin chains.