Investigation of the electron dynamics in expanded fluid metals through the observation of plasmons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazuhiro  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50362447)
Research Collaborator HIRAOKA Nozomu  台湾NSRRC, SPring-8 Office, Assistant Scientist
KIMURA Koji  京都大学, 理学研究科
INUI Masanori  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40213136)
KAJIHARA Yukio  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (20402654)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液体金属 / 非弾性散乱 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental investigations for the electronic states in fluid alkali metals were carried out through the observation of the plasmon excitation. Plasmon energies and the line widths were measured by inelastic x-ray scattering experiments using synchrotron radiation. It was found that plasmon behaviors in liquid Rb near the melting point, which become a reference for characterizing plasmon behaviors in fluid Rb, exhibit characteristics more close to those of the electron gas model than solid Rb. This finding indicates that the liquid state is quite effective to get insight into behaviors of the electron gas. Furthermore, by using techniques for the experiments at high temperature regions developed in this study, inelastic x-ray measurements up to 1000 C were successfully carried out. The observation reveals that the plasmon energy decreases with increasing temperature, which reflects the reduction of the average electron density with volume expansion of the fluid.